Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Local Government Service Commission

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

1.

How will I know when a post is advertised?


Public advertisements are published in newspapers and posted as well in all Local Authorities and at the Local Government Service Commission, Forest Side. Advertisements for posts are also available on the website of the Local Government Service Commission.

2.

How posts are advertised by the Local Government Service Commission?


Posts are advertised, depending on the provisions of the Schemes of Service, to :-
(i) General Public;
(ii) Serving officers in the Local Government Service;
(iii) Serving officers in a specific local authority; and
(iv) Residents residing within the boundary of a particular local authority.

3.

When should I apply for a post?


When the post is advertised and you meet the qualification requirements. It also depends on your interest in the job.

4.

Can I apply for various posts on a single form?

No. You can apply for one post only on one form, unless it is clearly specified in the advertisement that you may apply for a series of posts on a single form.

5.

Can I submit several applications for a post advertised?

There is no need to apply several times for the same post as only one application will be considered.

6.

If I do not mention the post I am applying for on my application form, will my application be considered?


No. Your application will be rejected.

7.

Can I mention 'Any job' for post applied for if several posts are advertised at the same time?


It is important to mention the post applied for.

8.

Do I have to attach copies of certificates, etc. with the application form?


Yes, you should attach copies of certificates and other relevant documents e.g relating to experience etc in support of information given as per your application form. Moreover, original certificates should be produced only when you would be required to do so.

9.

Is it important that I fill all parts of section 2 and 3 of the application form?


It is very important to fill all parts of the application form as applicable to you. You are reminded that incomplete, inadequate or inaccurate filling of the application form may lead to your elimination from the competition.

10.

Is there any age limit for entry in the Local Government Service?


Yes, unless otherwise stated, there is age limit for entry in the Local Government Service. Candidates should have reached their 18th birthday but should have not reached their 40th birthday by the closing date for the submission of application, unless already in the service. However, for posts in the manual grade, candidate should not have reached their 48th birthday by the closing date of submission of application.

11.

Are advertisements available online?


Yes. A list of advertisements is available by clicking on the ‘Vacancies’ menu item on the left found on the website of LGSC(http://lgsc.govmu.org).

12.

Can applications be submitted online?


Yes, applications can be submitted online through the website of the LGSC at http://lgsc.govmu.org or through the Government Citizen Portal at http://citizen.govmu.org

13.

Do I need to notify the Local Government Service Commission of any change in address after an application is made?


Any change in address should be notified to the Commission, immediately.

14.

When will an interview be held?


Normally interviews are held as soon as possible after the closing date.

15.

How will I know when an interview will be held?


If you are eligible, you will be informed by letter. You can also know when an interview has been scheduled by consulting the website of the Local Government Service Commission.

16.

Do I have to inform the Local Government Service Commission if I shall not be available for interview?


Yes, it is in your interest to inform the Local Government Service Commission as early as possible and give valid reasons for doing so.

17.

What should I bring along with me when attending an interview?


You should bring along with you all certificates and relevant documents in original as mentioned in your application form including your National Identity Card , your birth certificate and also marriage certificate (if applicable).

18.

Why have I not been convened for an interview?


• Incomplete, inadequate or inaccurate filling of the application form.
• Overage/Underage
• No required qualifications
• Application has not been made on appropriate form.
• Application has not been received within time limit
• The basic criteria as laid down in the advertisement have not been met.

19.

When will the selection exercise take place after interview?


This is a matter to be decided by the Commission.

20.

Will I be informed if I am not selected?


The Commission will not, directly or indirectly, engage into any correspondence with any candidate who has not been selected.

21.

If I am not appointed for a post, will I be considered in the event of other vacancies arising?


The Commission may decide to keep a merit list to fill subsequent vacancies.